National Signing Day 2021 is here for Jacksonville area athletes

National Signing Day 2021 is here for Jacksonville area athletes
Student- Athlete signing at Oakleaf High School.

Jacksonville, FL. — National Signing Day 2021 is here, and there are many of athletes from the Jacksonville area signing their names to play athletics at the collegiate level.

There are now two signing days so many athletes signed back in December, but there are plenty that utilized Feb. 3rd to make things official or make their finals decisions.

Content Continues Below

Below is a list of student athletes signing to play in college:

Trinity Christian Academy:

Football

  • Lucious Lattimore - Football - Florida A&M
  • Kaleb Killian - Football - Air Force
  • Terrell Jackson - Football - Air Force

Softball

  • Amaya Ross - Softball - Florida State
  • Morgan McMillian - Softball - Jacksonville University
  • Reagan Griffis - Softball - Southeastern
  • Mackenzie Marell - Softball - UNC Charlotte

Menendez High School:

Soccer

  • Ahnalie Layman - Soccer - West Florida

Football

  • Ahmad Baker - Football - Peru State

Lacrosse

  • Brooks Berry - Lacrosse - Berry College

Softball

  • Mandy Taylor - Softball - Eastern Florida State

Swimming

  • Ella Chang - Swimming - UNF
  • Jasmyn Newson - Swimming - Indian River State

The Bolles School:

Baseball

  • Jaden Flowers, Tallahassee Community College
  • Burke Steifman, University of Mary Washington
  • Cross Country/Track & Field
  • Layne Rivera, United States Naval Academy.
  • Audrey Wuerffel, University of South Florida (track & field)

Football

  • David Adewale, United States Air Force Academy
  • Justin Cayenne, University of Pennsylvania
  • Davis Ellis, University of Pennsylvania
  • Avery Epstein, Wabash College

Women’s Soccer

  • Izzy Kimberly, University of Southern California

Swimming

  • Jose Lopez, Brandeis University
  • Marlie Rittenhouse, University of Delaware
  • Lauren Thomas, Trinity College (Connecticut)

Volleyball

  • Ella Schellenberg, Belmont Abbey College

Episcopal School of Jacksonville:

Baseball

  • Clayton Hodges – Jacksonville University
  • Dillon Haines – Stetson University
  • Brogan Napier – University of Central Florida
  • Layton Perry – Jacksonville University

Football

  • Nick Elksnis – University of Florida
  • Tucker Tomberlin – Stetson University
  • Jack Bogan – Davidson College
  • CJ Tremble – University of Pennsylvania

Lacrosse

  • Mia Carter – Flagler College
  • Winnie Pajcic – Sewanee: The University of the South

Girls Soccer

  • Abigail Jones – Ave Maria University

Rowing

  • Emilee Podvia – Rollins College

Softball

  • Kami Eppley – Stetson University
  • Maddie Latta – Yale University

Swimming

  • Julian Smith – University of Florida
  • Mary Kate Kelley – University of Florida
  • Scott Haney – Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Grant Himes – Swarthmore College

Tennis

  • Justin Bobo – Rhodes College

Cross Country/Track and Field/Triathlon

  • Sabrina Wingert (pole vault) – University of South Florida

Volleyball

  • Jordan Cooper – University of North Florida
  • Cate Hale – Montreat College

Wrestling

  • Joe Jackson – Roanoke College
  • Noah Meyer – Roanoke College

Bishop Kenny High School:

Baseball

  • John Costa-Tallahassee Community College
  • Charlie Pellicer - Daytona State College

Sailing

  • Maggie McLauchlin - University of South Florida
  • Will Weinbecker - US Merchant Marine Academy

Football

  • Matthew Helow- University of Georgia
  • Michael Myslinski - University of Iowa

Cycling

  • Samantha Morrison-Lees-McRae College

Basketball

  • Jamia Nesmith - University of Charleston

University Christian:

Football

  • Jamari Fudge - St. Thomas University
  • Joseph Carter - Army

Duval County Public School

First Coast High School:

Football

  • Damien Delaney - Valdosta State University
  • Jaylen Evans - Stetson University
  • Phillip Lee - Troy University
  • Ardien Luster - West Virginia Wesleyan

Softball

  • Brooke Rice - Edward Waters College

Fletcher:

Football

  • Mikey Bartilucci - The Citadel
  • Jeff Davis - Lenior - Rhyne University
  • Josh Davis - Lenior - Rhyne University
  • Chandler Kirton - Austin Peay State University
  • Myles Montgomery - Cincinnati
  • Colby Smith-University of South Florida
  • Yandel Victoriano - Manchester University

Volleyball

  • Bella Phillips - Florida State College at Jacksonville

Ribault High School:

Football

  • Vincent Baileydungian - Webber University
  • Sean Evans - Stetson University
  • Martranius Mack - Webber University
  • Ernest Ricks - Webber University

Track & Field

  • Domictress Robinson - Fort Valley State University

Mandarin High School:

Softball

  • Summer Alexander - East Georgia State

Baseball

  • Brennan Baker - Tallahassee State College
  • Zach Mizrahi - Daytona State College

Diving

  • Madison Price - Indian River State College

Football

  • Devon Lewis - Shorter University
  • Uriel Richardson - Brown University
  • Chris Robinson - Concord University

Ed White High School:

Football

  • Malik Denson - Culver Stockton College
  • Kevin Greene - Thomas More University
  • Jakyli Johnson- Lake Eerie College
  • Jordan Lowery - Edward Waters College

Raines:

Football

  • Jamari Towns - Methodist University

Sandalwood High School:

Baseball

  • Carson Bayne - College of Central Florida

Westside High School:

Football

  • Chadwick Martin - Mississippi College
  • Dominique Alexander - Dodge City Community College

Terry Parker High School:

Basketball

  • Ta’Kai Brown - Odessa College
  • Kennedy Horton - Albany State University

Football

  • Victor Christ - Mississippi Valley

Englewood:

Football

  • Connell Foster - St. Thomas University
  • Brian Hernandez - Susquehanna University
  • Braulio Ponce de Leon - St. Thomas University

Robert E. Lee High School:

Basketball

  • Alex Fudge - Louisiana State University

Football

  • Johnathan Robinson - Elon University
  • Jeremy Robinson - Warner University
  • De’drick Smith - University of Memphis

Baldwin High School:

Football

  • Carl Nesmith - FAMU
  • Kaden Thomas - Concord University

Atlantic Coast High School:

Swimming

  • Rian Covington - Florida State University

Volleyball

  • Rachel Bernard - Ursinus College
  • Allison McMullen - St. Joseph’s College

Soccer

  • Dominic Dominguez - American University
  • Niklas Shaffner - University of North Florida

Baseball

  • Rutledge Feltel - Wheaton College
  • Aaron Potter - St. John’s River Community College

Softball

  • Emma Fisher - Pitt Community College
  • Shurell Jefferson - Tallahassee Community College
  • Erin Moon - University of West Florida

Football

  • Malcolm Seaborn - United States Naval Academy
  • Jordan Smith - St. Thomas University
  • Josh Williams - Notre Dame College
  • Ridge Jacobs - USF

Andrew Jackson High School:

Football

  • Cornelius Cook - Clarke University
  • JD Ervin - NC Wesalyn
  • Tre’darious Moore - Florida Memorial
  • Daquan Sneed - Finlandia University

Wolfson High School:

Golf

  • Will Davis - Davidson College

Baseball

  • AJ Horkan - University of Chicago

Paxson High School:

Swimming

  • Abby Cardoza - University of North Florida

Softball

  • Amber Wice - Edward Waters College
  • Ashley Coonor - Nova Southeastern

Soccer

  • Kaylee Anderson - Jacksonville University

These are the student-athletes in the Jacksonville area who have signed to further their education and athletic careers at the collegiate level.