• Jacksonville teacher honored as outstanding mathematics and science teacher

    By: Kristen Dressel

    Updated:

    A Jacksonville teacher is one of 213 mathematics and science teachers who were honored as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.

    Angela Phillips, who is a mathematics teacher at Chets Creek Elementary School, will receive the award at a Sept. 8 ceremony in Washington, D.C.

    "The recipients of this award are integral to ensuring our students are equipped with critical thinking and problem-solving skills that are vital to our nation’s success,” President Obama said. “As the United States continues to lead the way in the innovation that is shaping our future, these excellent teachers are preparing students from all corners of the country with the science, technology, engineering and mathematics skills that help keep us on the cutting edge.”

    The winners are selected by a panel of scientists, mathematicians and educators after an initial selection process at the state level, according to White House officials.

    The winners receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion. The teachers also attend educational and celebratory events and visit with members of the administration.


    Related Link: More about the President’s commitment to science, technology, and innovation on the White House website


    Grades K-6 Award Cohort

    Alabama

    Kimberly Bowen, Rainbow Elementary School, Mathematics

    Julie Neidhardt, Dawes Intermediate School, Science

     

    Alaska

    Joey Jigliotti, Alpenglow Elementary School, Science

    MaryLee Tung, Sand Lake Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Arizona

    Tabetha Finchum, Centennial Elementary School, Mathematics

    Janice Mak, Fireside Elementary School, Science

     

    Arkansas

    Ashley Kasnicka, Harvey Jones Elementary School, Mathematics

    Cassie Kautzer, Monitor Elementary School, Science

     

    California

    Andrew Kotko, Mather Heights Elementary School, Mathematics

    Erica Rood, CHIME Charter School, Science

     

    Colorado

    Dawn Bauer, Carson Elementary School, Science

    Carolyn Jordan, Normandy Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Connecticut

    Liesl Fressola, Sandy Hook Elementary School, Science

    Nicole Gilson, Peck Place School, Mathematics

     

    Delaware

    Kristin Gray, Richard A. Shields Elementary School, Mathematics

    Kimberly Simmons, W. Reily Brown Elementary School, Science

     

    District of Columbia

    Kristina Kellogg, Watkins Elementary School, Mathematics

    Michael Mangiaracina, Brent Elementary School, Science

     

    DoDEA

    Bridget Lester, Ft. Rucker Primary School, Science

    Rebecca Sterrett, Ramstein Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Florida

    Janet Acerra, Forest Lakes Elementary School, Science

    Angela Phillips, Chets Creek Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Georgia

    Amanda Cavin, Unity Grove Elementary School, Mathematics

    Steven King, Whit Davis Elementary School, Science

     

    Hawaii

    Eliza Akana Yoshida, Pu'u Kukui Elementary School, Mathematics

    Stan Mesina, August Ahrens Elementary School, Science

     

    Idaho

    Giselle Isbell, Anser Charter School, Mathematics

    Linda Truxel, Barbara Morgan Elementary School, Science

     

    Illinois

    Catherine Ditto, Burley Elementary School, Mathematics

    James O'Malley, Thomas A. Edison Elementary School, Science

     

    Indiana

    Martin Briggs, Crichfield Elementary School, Mathematics

    Kristen Poindexter, Spring Mill Elementary School, Science

     

    Iowa

    Ann Johnson, Sageville Elementary School, Mathematics

    Joshua Steenhoek, Jefferson Intermediate School, Science

     

    Kansas

    Michelle Kelly, Basehor Elementary School, Mathematics

    Brandi Leggett, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, Science

     

    Kentucky

    Vivian Bowles, Kit Carson Elementary School, Science

    Gina Kimery, Farmer Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Louisiana

    Mary Legoria, Westdale Heights Academic Magnet School, Science

    Kristen Mason, L. W. Ruppel Academy for Advanced Studies, Mathematics

     

    Maine

    Lauree Gott, Veazie Community School, Science

    Laura Stevens, Dora L. Small Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Maryland

    Hilarie Hall, The Woods Academy, Science

    Jennifer Kiederer Lawrence, Warren Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Massachusetts

    John Heffernan, Anne T. Dunphy School, Science

    Karen Schweitzer, Anne T. Dunphy School, Mathematics

     

    Michigan

    Gary Koppelman, Blissfield Elementary School, Science

    Francie Robertson, Pine Tree Elementary, Mathematics

     

    Minnesota

    Frances Stang, O. H. Anderson Elementary School, Science

    Carissa Tobin, Nellie Stone Johnson Community School, Mathematics

     

    Mississippi

    Karin Bowen, Brandon Middle School, Mathematics

    Vicki Moorehead, St. Anthony Catholic School, Science

     

    Missouri

    Nancy McClintock, Center for Creative Learning, Science

    Katherine Schack, Lakeview Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Montana

    Kara Nelson, Meadowlark Elementary School, Mathematics

    Colleen Windell, Lolo Middle School, Science

     

    Nebraska

    Amy Falcone, Hillside Elementary School, Mathematics

    Kyla Hall, Kloefkorn Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Nevada

    Arvella Jergesen, Fernley Intermediate School, Mathematics

    Kathleen Schaeffer, Bob Miller Middle School, Mathematics

     

    New Hampshire

    Rebecca Cummings, Pelham Elementary School, Science

    Ann Gaffney, Londonderry Middle School, Mathematics

     

    New Jersey

    Julia Ogden, Woodcliff Middle School, Science

    Coshetty Vargas, Washington Park School, Mathematics

     

    New Mexico

    Cynthia Colomb, Hermosa Middle School, Science

    Bernadine Cotton, Tombaugh Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    New York

    Eliza Chung, The School at Columbia University, Mathematics

    Lisbeth Uribe, The School at Columbia University, Science

     

    North Carolina

    Justin Osterstrom, Martin Gifted and Talented Magnet Middle School, Science

    Kayonna Pitchford, Stoney Point Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    North Dakota

    Loni Miller, Saxvik Elementary School, Science

    Angela Stoa-Lipp, Kennedy Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Ohio

    Marcy Burns, Main Street Intermediate School, Science

    Susan Dankworth, Thomas E. Hook Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Oklahoma

    Rebekah Hammack, Stillwater Middle School, Science

    Moriah Widener, Jenks West Intermediate School, Mathematics

     

    Oregon

    Maureen Murphy-Foelkl, Chapman Hill Elementary School, Science

    Sarah Luvaas, Redland Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Pennsylvania

    Karen Bungo, Horace Mann Elementary School, Mathematics

    Geoffrey Selling, Germantown Friends School, Science

     

    Puerto Rico

    Esther Alvarez-Meléndez, Academia San Ignacio de Loyola, Science

    Carmen Olmo, Saint John's School, Mathematics

     

    Rhode Island

    Barbara Pellegrino, Harold F. Scott Elementary School, Mathematics

    Debra Turchetti-Ramm, Sarah Dyer Barnes Elementary School, Science

     

    South Carolina

    Tammy Joiner, Little Mountain Elementary School, Mathematics

    Rebecca Strong, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Science

     

    South Dakota

    Roby Johnson, Holgate Middle School, Science

    Crystal McMachen, East Middle School, Mathematics

     

    Tennessee

    Theresa Feliu, John Adams Elementary School, Mathematics

    Nicole Resmondo, Gresham Middle School, Science

     

    Texas

    Erika Hassay, Live Oak Elementary School, Mathematics

    Celena Miller, Cesar Chavez Elementary School, Science

     

    U.S. Territories

    Fina Leon Guerrero, Manuel Ulloa Lujan Elementary School, Mathematics

    Richard Carlos Velasco, FBLG Middle School, Mathematics

     

    Utah

    Jalyn Kelley, Wilson Elementary School, Mathematics

    Britnie Powell, Salt Lake Center for Science Education, Science

     

    Vermont

    Laura Botte Fretz, Edmunds Middle School, Mathematics

    Lisa Marks, Ludlow Elementary School, Science

     

    Virginia

    Barbara-Ann Adcock, Pocahontas Elementary School, Science

    Eric Imbrescia, Peak View Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Washington

    Meredith Gannon, Sacajawea Elementary School, Science

    Deborah Halperin, Laurelhurst Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    West Virginia

    Cynthia Evarts, Orchard View Intermediate School, Mathematics

    Nancy Holdsworth, New Manchester Elementary School, Science

     

    Wisconsin

    Lori Baryenbruch, River Valley Elementary Spring Green, Science

    Tina Parker, Sam Davey Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Wyoming

    Gayla Hammer, Lander Middle School, Science

    Nancy Windholz, Saratoga Elementary School, Mathematics

     

    Grades 7-12 Award Cohort

     

    Alabama

    Ryan Reardon, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School, Science

    Joel White, Brooks High School, Mathematics

     

    Alaska

    Christopher Benshoof, Lathrop High School, Mathematics

    Catherine Walker, Romig Middle School, Science

     

    Arizona

    Marizza Bailey, BASIS Scottsdale, Mathematics

    Michael McKelvy, Basha High School, Science

     

    Arkansas

    Daniel Moix, Bryant High School, Mathematics

    Diedre Young, Ridgway Christian High School, Science

     

    California

    Maria McClain, Deer Valley High School, Mathematics

    Michael Towne, Citrus Hill High School, Science

     

    Colorado

    Lisa Bejarano, Aspen Valley High School, Mathematics

    Jessica Noffsinger, STEM Magnet Lab School, Science

     

    Connecticut

    Richard Broggini, Smith Middle School, Science

    Elizabeth Capasso, Jettie S. Tisdale School, Mathematics

     

    Delaware

    Robin Corrozi, Cape Henlopen High School, Mathematics

    John Scali, MOT Charter High School, Science

     

    District of Columbia

    Shira Printup, McKinley Technology High School, Mathematics

    Melanie Wiscount, McKinley Technology Education Campus, Science

     

    DoDEA

    Michal Turner, Vicenza Middle School, Mathematics

     

    Florida

    Tracy Smith, Bak Middle School of the Arts, Science

    Kelly Zunkiewicz, Dr. Earl J. Lennard High School, Mathematics

     

    Georgia

    Marc Pedersen, Paulding County High School, Science

    Cindy Apley Rose, Couch Middle School, Mathematics

     

    Hawaii

    Alicia Nakamitsu, Aiea High School, Mathematics

    Bryan Silver, Kalani High School, Science

     

    Idaho

    Jason George, Vision Charter School, Science

    Micah Lauer, Heritage Middle School, Science

     

    Illinois

    Michael Fumagalli, East Leyden High School, Science

    Lisa Nicks, Thornton Township High School, Mathematics

     

    Indiana

    Hugh Ross, Guerin Catholic High School, Science

    Michael Spock, Columbus North High School, Mathematics

     

    Iowa

    Lynnetta Bleeker, Parkview Middle School, Science

    Richard Brooks, Johnston High School, Mathematics

     

    Kansas

    Trissa McCabe, Reno Valley Middle School, Mathematics

    Denise Scribner, Eisenhower High School, Science

     

    Kentucky

    Carly Baldwin, Boyd County High School, Science

    Christine Bickett, North Bullitt High School, Mathematics

     

    Louisiana

    Linda Messina, Saint Joseph's Academy, Science

    Donna Patten, West Monroe High School, Mathematics

     

    Maine

    Marielle Edgecomb, Peninsula School, Mathematics

    Cary James, Bangor High School, Science

     

    Maryland

    Elizabeth Lazaro, Buck Lodge Middle School, Science

    Elizabeth Megonigal, Huntingtown High School, Science

     

    Massachusetts

    Neil Plotnick, Everett High School, Mathematics

    Keith Wright, The Springfield Renaissance School, Science

     

    Michigan

    Brian Langley, Novi High School, Science

    Wendy Osterman, Sashabaw Middle School, Mathematics

     

    Minnesota

    Morgan Fierst, South High, Mathematics

    Lisa Houdek, Central Senior High School, Science

     

    Mississippi

    Marshall Hobbs, Jackson Preparatory School, Science

    Lauren Zarandona, Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Mathematics

     

    Missouri

    Carol Robertson, Fulton High School, Science

    Deanna Wasman, David H. Hickman High School, Mathematics

     

    Montana

    Jessica Anderson, Powell County High School, Science

    Kerry Gruizenga, Skyview High School, Mathematics

     

    Nebraska

    Nicole Miller, Lakeview Jr-Sr High School, Science

    Gregory Sand, Central High School, Mathematics

     

    New Hampshire

    Robin Ellwood, Rye Junior High School, Science

    Patrick Kaplo, Windham High School, Science

     

    New Jersey

    Victoria Gorman, Medford Memorial Middle School, Science

    Amy Mosser, Seneca High School, Mathematics

     

    New Mexico

    Kathleen Boerigter, Los Alamos High School, Science

    Kevin Gant, Nex+Gen Academy, Science

     

    New York

    Daniel Mattoon, Niskayuna High School, Mathematics

    Amanda Zullo, Saranac Lake High School, Science

     

    North Carolina

    Lauren Baucom, Forest Hills High School, Mathematics

    Karen Newman, Durham Academy, Science

     

    North Dakota

    Jonathan Fugleberg, May-Port CG High School, Mathematics

    Michelle Strand, West Fargo High School, Science

     

    Ohio

    Amy Roediger, Mentor High School, Science

    Beth Vavzincak, Normandy High School, Mathematics

     

    Oklahoma

    Teri Kimble, Hydro-Eakly Middle School/High School, Science

    Jamie Rentzel, Norman High School, Mathematics

     

    Oregon

    Katharine Dean, Centennial High School, Science

    Brian Hanna, Newport High School, Mathematics

     

    Pennsylvania

    Elizabeth Allen, Saucon Valley High School, Mathematics

    Jaunine Fouché, Milton Hershey School, Science

     

    Puerto Rico

    Nelson Franqui Flores, Saint John's School, Mathematics

    Keyla Soto Hidalgo, University High School, Science

     

    Rhode Island

    Anthony Borgueta, Barrington Middle School, Science

    Kristen Jahnz, Cumberland High School, Mathematics

     

    South Carolina

    Gail Vawter, Springfield Middle School, Science

    Jennifer Wise, Hand Middle School, Mathematics

     

    South Dakota

    Jennifer Fowler, South Middle School, Science

    Bjorg Remmers-Seymour, East Middle School, Mathematics

     

    Tennessee

    Laura Darnall, Goodpasture Christian School, Science

    Mary Vaughan, Oak Ridge High School, Mathematics

     

    Texas

    Patty Hill, Kealing Middle School, Mathematics

    Cara Johnson, Allen High School, Science

     

    U.S. Territories

    Thora Henry Letang, Bertha C. Boschulte Middle School, Science

    Dora Borja Miura, Saipan Southern High School, Mathematics

     

    Utah

    Magdalene Huddleston, Sand Ridge Junior High, Science

    Vicki Lyons, Lone Peak High School, Mathematics

     

    Vermont

    Katherine McCann, U-32 Middle High School, Mathematics

    Mary Louise McLaughlin, Barre Town Middle and Elementary School, Science

     

    Virginia

    Kelle Lyn Scott, Robinson Secondary School, Mathematics

    Camilla Walck, Princess Anne High School, Science

     

    Washington

    Scott Cooley, University High School, Mathematics

    Jeffery Wehr, Odessa High School, Science

     

    West Virginia

    Maureen Miller, Hurricane Middle School, Science

    Sarah Snyder, Fairmont Senior High School, Mathematics

     

    Wisconsin

    Juan Botella, Monona Grove High School, Science

    John Hayes, Northland Pines High School, Mathematics

     

    Wyoming

    Lesley Urasky, Rawlins High School, Science

    Patricia Urasky, East High School, Mathematics

    Next Up: