Jacksonville teacher honored as outstanding mathematics and science teacher

Jacksonville teacher honored as outstanding mathematics and science teacher

Chets Creek Elementary teacher Angela Phillips

A Jacksonville teacher is one of 213 mathematics and science teachers who were honored as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.

Angela Phillips, who is a mathematics teacher at Chets Creek Elementary School, will receive the award at a Sept. 8 ceremony in Washington, D.C.

"The recipients of this award are integral to ensuring our students are equipped with critical thinking and problem-solving skills that are vital to our nation’s success,” President Obama said. “As the United States continues to lead the way in the innovation that is shaping our future, these excellent teachers are preparing students from all corners of the country with the science, technology, engineering and mathematics skills that help keep us on the cutting edge.”

Content Continues Below

The winners are selected by a panel of scientists, mathematicians and educators after an initial selection process at the state level, according to White House officials.

The winners receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion. The teachers also attend educational and celebratory events and visit with members of the administration.

Related Link: More about the President’s commitment to science, technology, and innovation on the White House website

Grades K-6 Award Cohort

Alabama

Kimberly Bowen, Rainbow Elementary School, Mathematics

Julie Neidhardt, Dawes Intermediate School, Science

Alaska

Joey Jigliotti, Alpenglow Elementary School, Science

MaryLee Tung, Sand Lake Elementary School, Mathematics

Arizona

Tabetha Finchum, Centennial Elementary School, Mathematics

Janice Mak, Fireside Elementary School, Science

Arkansas

Ashley Kasnicka, Harvey Jones Elementary School, Mathematics

Cassie Kautzer, Monitor Elementary School, Science

California

Andrew Kotko, Mather Heights Elementary School, Mathematics

Erica Rood, CHIME Charter School, Science

Colorado

Dawn Bauer, Carson Elementary School, Science

Carolyn Jordan, Normandy Elementary School, Mathematics

Connecticut

Liesl Fressola, Sandy Hook Elementary School, Science

Nicole Gilson, Peck Place School, Mathematics

Delaware

Kristin Gray, Richard A. Shields Elementary School, Mathematics

Kimberly Simmons, W. Reily Brown Elementary School, Science

District of Columbia

Kristina Kellogg, Watkins Elementary School, Mathematics

Michael Mangiaracina, Brent Elementary School, Science

DoDEA

Bridget Lester, Ft. Rucker Primary School, Science

Rebecca Sterrett, Ramstein Elementary School, Mathematics

Florida

Janet Acerra, Forest Lakes Elementary School, Science

Angela Phillips, Chets Creek Elementary School, Mathematics

Georgia

Amanda Cavin, Unity Grove Elementary School, Mathematics

Steven King, Whit Davis Elementary School, Science

Hawaii

Eliza Akana Yoshida, Pu'u Kukui Elementary School, Mathematics

Stan Mesina, August Ahrens Elementary School, Science

Idaho

Giselle Isbell, Anser Charter School, Mathematics

Linda Truxel, Barbara Morgan Elementary School, Science

Illinois

Catherine Ditto, Burley Elementary School, Mathematics

James O'Malley, Thomas A. Edison Elementary School, Science

Indiana

Martin Briggs, Crichfield Elementary School, Mathematics

Kristen Poindexter, Spring Mill Elementary School, Science

Iowa

Ann Johnson, Sageville Elementary School, Mathematics

Joshua Steenhoek, Jefferson Intermediate School, Science

Kansas

Michelle Kelly, Basehor Elementary School, Mathematics

Brandi Leggett, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, Science

Kentucky

Vivian Bowles, Kit Carson Elementary School, Science

Gina Kimery, Farmer Elementary School, Mathematics

Louisiana

Mary Legoria, Westdale Heights Academic Magnet School, Science

Kristen Mason, L. W. Ruppel Academy for Advanced Studies, Mathematics

Maine

Lauree Gott, Veazie Community School, Science

Laura Stevens, Dora L. Small Elementary School, Mathematics

Maryland

Hilarie Hall, The Woods Academy, Science

Jennifer Kiederer Lawrence, Warren Elementary School, Mathematics

Massachusetts

John Heffernan, Anne T. Dunphy School, Science

Karen Schweitzer, Anne T. Dunphy School, Mathematics

Michigan

Gary Koppelman, Blissfield Elementary School, Science

Francie Robertson, Pine Tree Elementary, Mathematics

Minnesota

Frances Stang, O. H. Anderson Elementary School, Science

Carissa Tobin, Nellie Stone Johnson Community School, Mathematics

Mississippi

Karin Bowen, Brandon Middle School, Mathematics

Vicki Moorehead, St. Anthony Catholic School, Science

Missouri

Nancy McClintock, Center for Creative Learning, Science

Katherine Schack, Lakeview Elementary School, Mathematics

Montana

Kara Nelson, Meadowlark Elementary School, Mathematics

Colleen Windell, Lolo Middle School, Science

Nebraska

Amy Falcone, Hillside Elementary School, Mathematics

Kyla Hall, Kloefkorn Elementary School, Mathematics

Nevada

Arvella Jergesen, Fernley Intermediate School, Mathematics

Kathleen Schaeffer, Bob Miller Middle School, Mathematics

New Hampshire

Rebecca Cummings, Pelham Elementary School, Science

Ann Gaffney, Londonderry Middle School, Mathematics

New Jersey

Julia Ogden, Woodcliff Middle School, Science

Coshetty Vargas, Washington Park School, Mathematics

New Mexico

Cynthia Colomb, Hermosa Middle School, Science

Bernadine Cotton, Tombaugh Elementary School, Mathematics

New York

Eliza Chung, The School at Columbia University, Mathematics

Lisbeth Uribe, The School at Columbia University, Science

North Carolina

Justin Osterstrom, Martin Gifted and Talented Magnet Middle School, Science

Kayonna Pitchford, Stoney Point Elementary School, Mathematics

North Dakota

Loni Miller, Saxvik Elementary School, Science

Angela Stoa-Lipp, Kennedy Elementary School, Mathematics

Ohio

Marcy Burns, Main Street Intermediate School, Science

Susan Dankworth, Thomas E. Hook Elementary School, Mathematics

Oklahoma

Rebekah Hammack, Stillwater Middle School, Science

Moriah Widener, Jenks West Intermediate School, Mathematics

Oregon

Maureen Murphy-Foelkl, Chapman Hill Elementary School, Science

Sarah Luvaas, Redland Elementary School, Mathematics

Pennsylvania

Karen Bungo, Horace Mann Elementary School, Mathematics

Geoffrey Selling, Germantown Friends School, Science

Puerto Rico

Esther Alvarez-Meléndez, Academia San Ignacio de Loyola, Science

Carmen Olmo, Saint John's School, Mathematics

Rhode Island

Barbara Pellegrino, Harold F. Scott Elementary School, Mathematics

Debra Turchetti-Ramm, Sarah Dyer Barnes Elementary School, Science

South Carolina

Tammy Joiner, Little Mountain Elementary School, Mathematics

Rebecca Strong, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Science

South Dakota

Roby Johnson, Holgate Middle School, Science

Crystal McMachen, East Middle School, Mathematics

Tennessee

Theresa Feliu, John Adams Elementary School, Mathematics

Nicole Resmondo, Gresham Middle School, Science

Texas

Erika Hassay, Live Oak Elementary School, Mathematics

Celena Miller, Cesar Chavez Elementary School, Science

U.S. Territories

Fina Leon Guerrero, Manuel Ulloa Lujan Elementary School, Mathematics

Richard Carlos Velasco, FBLG Middle School, Mathematics

Utah

Jalyn Kelley, Wilson Elementary School, Mathematics

Britnie Powell, Salt Lake Center for Science Education, Science

Vermont

Laura Botte Fretz, Edmunds Middle School, Mathematics

Lisa Marks, Ludlow Elementary School, Science

Virginia

Barbara-Ann Adcock, Pocahontas Elementary School, Science

Eric Imbrescia, Peak View Elementary School, Mathematics

Washington

Meredith Gannon, Sacajawea Elementary School, Science

Deborah Halperin, Laurelhurst Elementary School, Mathematics

West Virginia

Cynthia Evarts, Orchard View Intermediate School, Mathematics

Nancy Holdsworth, New Manchester Elementary School, Science

Wisconsin

Lori Baryenbruch, River Valley Elementary Spring Green, Science

Tina Parker, Sam Davey Elementary School, Mathematics

Wyoming

Gayla Hammer, Lander Middle School, Science

Nancy Windholz, Saratoga Elementary School, Mathematics

Grades 7-12 Award Cohort

Alabama

Ryan Reardon, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School, Science

Joel White, Brooks High School, Mathematics

Alaska

Christopher Benshoof, Lathrop High School, Mathematics

Catherine Walker, Romig Middle School, Science

Arizona

Marizza Bailey, BASIS Scottsdale, Mathematics

Michael McKelvy, Basha High School, Science

Arkansas

Daniel Moix, Bryant High School, Mathematics

Diedre Young, Ridgway Christian High School, Science

California

Maria McClain, Deer Valley High School, Mathematics

Michael Towne, Citrus Hill High School, Science

Colorado

Lisa Bejarano, Aspen Valley High School, Mathematics

Jessica Noffsinger, STEM Magnet Lab School, Science

Connecticut

Richard Broggini, Smith Middle School, Science

Elizabeth Capasso, Jettie S. Tisdale School, Mathematics

Delaware

Robin Corrozi, Cape Henlopen High School, Mathematics

John Scali, MOT Charter High School, Science

District of Columbia

Shira Printup, McKinley Technology High School, Mathematics

Melanie Wiscount, McKinley Technology Education Campus, Science

DoDEA

Michal Turner, Vicenza Middle School, Mathematics

Florida

Tracy Smith, Bak Middle School of the Arts, Science

Kelly Zunkiewicz, Dr. Earl J. Lennard High School, Mathematics

Georgia

Marc Pedersen, Paulding County High School, Science

Cindy Apley Rose, Couch Middle School, Mathematics

Hawaii

Alicia Nakamitsu, Aiea High School, Mathematics

Bryan Silver, Kalani High School, Science

Idaho

Jason George, Vision Charter School, Science

Micah Lauer, Heritage Middle School, Science

Illinois

Michael Fumagalli, East Leyden High School, Science

Lisa Nicks, Thornton Township High School, Mathematics

Indiana

Hugh Ross, Guerin Catholic High School, Science

Michael Spock, Columbus North High School, Mathematics

Iowa

Lynnetta Bleeker, Parkview Middle School, Science

Richard Brooks, Johnston High School, Mathematics

Kansas

Trissa McCabe, Reno Valley Middle School, Mathematics

Denise Scribner, Eisenhower High School, Science

Kentucky

Carly Baldwin, Boyd County High School, Science

Christine Bickett, North Bullitt High School, Mathematics

Louisiana

Linda Messina, Saint Joseph's Academy, Science

Donna Patten, West Monroe High School, Mathematics

Maine

Marielle Edgecomb, Peninsula School, Mathematics

Cary James, Bangor High School, Science

Maryland

Elizabeth Lazaro, Buck Lodge Middle School, Science

Elizabeth Megonigal, Huntingtown High School, Science

Massachusetts

Neil Plotnick, Everett High School, Mathematics

Keith Wright, The Springfield Renaissance School, Science

Michigan

Brian Langley, Novi High School, Science

Wendy Osterman, Sashabaw Middle School, Mathematics

Minnesota

Morgan Fierst, South High, Mathematics

Lisa Houdek, Central Senior High School, Science

Mississippi

Marshall Hobbs, Jackson Preparatory School, Science

Lauren Zarandona, Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Mathematics

Missouri

Carol Robertson, Fulton High School, Science

Deanna Wasman, David H. Hickman High School, Mathematics

Montana

Jessica Anderson, Powell County High School, Science

Kerry Gruizenga, Skyview High School, Mathematics

Nebraska

Nicole Miller, Lakeview Jr-Sr High School, Science

Gregory Sand, Central High School, Mathematics

New Hampshire

Robin Ellwood, Rye Junior High School, Science

Patrick Kaplo, Windham High School, Science

New Jersey

Victoria Gorman, Medford Memorial Middle School, Science

Amy Mosser, Seneca High School, Mathematics

New Mexico

Kathleen Boerigter, Los Alamos High School, Science

Kevin Gant, Nex+Gen Academy, Science

New York

Daniel Mattoon, Niskayuna High School, Mathematics

Amanda Zullo, Saranac Lake High School, Science

North Carolina

Lauren Baucom, Forest Hills High School, Mathematics

Karen Newman, Durham Academy, Science

North Dakota

Jonathan Fugleberg, May-Port CG High School, Mathematics

Michelle Strand, West Fargo High School, Science

Ohio

Amy Roediger, Mentor High School, Science

Beth Vavzincak, Normandy High School, Mathematics

Oklahoma

Teri Kimble, Hydro-Eakly Middle School/High School, Science

Jamie Rentzel, Norman High School, Mathematics

Oregon

Katharine Dean, Centennial High School, Science

Brian Hanna, Newport High School, Mathematics

Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Allen, Saucon Valley High School, Mathematics

Jaunine Fouché, Milton Hershey School, Science

Puerto Rico

Nelson Franqui Flores, Saint John's School, Mathematics

Keyla Soto Hidalgo, University High School, Science

Rhode Island

Anthony Borgueta, Barrington Middle School, Science

Kristen Jahnz, Cumberland High School, Mathematics

South Carolina

Gail Vawter, Springfield Middle School, Science

Jennifer Wise, Hand Middle School, Mathematics

South Dakota

Jennifer Fowler, South Middle School, Science

Bjorg Remmers-Seymour, East Middle School, Mathematics

Tennessee

Laura Darnall, Goodpasture Christian School, Science

Mary Vaughan, Oak Ridge High School, Mathematics

Texas

Patty Hill, Kealing Middle School, Mathematics

Cara Johnson, Allen High School, Science

U.S. Territories

Thora Henry Letang, Bertha C. Boschulte Middle School, Science

Dora Borja Miura, Saipan Southern High School, Mathematics

Utah

Magdalene Huddleston, Sand Ridge Junior High, Science

Vicki Lyons, Lone Peak High School, Mathematics

Vermont

Katherine McCann, U-32 Middle High School, Mathematics

Mary Louise McLaughlin, Barre Town Middle and Elementary School, Science

Virginia

Kelle Lyn Scott, Robinson Secondary School, Mathematics

Camilla Walck, Princess Anne High School, Science

Washington

Scott Cooley, University High School, Mathematics

Jeffery Wehr, Odessa High School, Science

West Virginia

Maureen Miller, Hurricane Middle School, Science

Sarah Snyder, Fairmont Senior High School, Mathematics

Wisconsin

Juan Botella, Monona Grove High School, Science

John Hayes, Northland Pines High School, Mathematics

Wyoming

Lesley Urasky, Rawlins High School, Science

Patricia Urasky, East High School, Mathematics