2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards: See the complete winners list from night one

LOS ANGELES — Live from the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles, the 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards brought plenty of fanfare, and “Saturday Night Live” alum Leslie Jones kept the mood light.

>> Read more trending news

For the first time in five years, the network awarded its “Comedic Genius Award,” and Sacha Baron Cohen became only the fourth performer in history to accept the honor. Past winners have included Melissa McCarthy, Kevin Hart and Will Ferrell, Entertainment Weekly reported.

Meanwhile, “Black Widow” star Scarlett Johansson was honored with the “Generation Award,” whose past recipients include Tom Cruise, Will Smith, Sandra Bullock and Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, the entertainment magazine reported.

See the full list of winners (in bold and italics) below. The unscripted winners will be announced on night two:

SCRIPTED

Best Movie

• “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”

• “Judas and the Black Messiah”

• “Promising Young Woman”

• “Soul”

• “To All the Boys: Always and Forever” - WINNER

Best Show

• “Bridgerton”

• “Cobra Kai”

• “Emily in Paris”

• “The Boys”

• “WandaVision” - WINNER

Best Performance in a Movie

• Carey Mulligan: “Promising Young Woman”

• Chadwick Boseman: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” - WINNER

• Daniel Kaluuya: “Judas and the Black Messiah”

• Sacha Baron Cohen: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

• Zendaya: “Malcolm & Marie”

Best Performance in a Show

• Anya Taylor-Joy: “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Elizabeth Olsen: “WandaVision” – WINNER

• Elliot Page: “The Umbrella Academy”

• Emma Corrin: “The Crown”

• Michaela Coel: “I May Destroy You”

Best Hero

• Anthony Mackie: “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” – WINNER

• Gal Gadot: “Wonder Woman 1984”

• Jack Quaid: “The Boys”

• Pedro Pascal: “The Mandalorian”

• Teyonah Parris: “WandaVision”

Best Kiss

• Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline: “Outer Banks” – WINNER

• Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh: “Killing Eve”

• Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo: “Emily in Paris”

• Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison: “Never Have I Ever”

• Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor: “Bridgerton”

Best Comedic Performance

• Annie Murphy: “Schitt’s Creek”

• Eric Andre: “Bad Trip”

• Issa Rae: “Insecure”

• Jason Sudeikis: “Ted Lasso”

• Leslie Jones: “Coming 2 America” - WINNER

Best Villain

• Aya Cash: “The Boys”

• Ewan McGregor: “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”

• Giancarlo Esposito: “The Mandalorian”

• Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision – WINNER

• Nicholas Hoult: “The Great”

Breakthrough Performance

• Antonia Gentry: “Ginny & Georgia”

• Ashley Park: “Emily in Paris”

• Maria Bakalova: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American

• Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”

• Paul Mescal: “Normal People”

• Regé-Jean Page: “Bridgerton” - WINNER

Best Fight

• “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”: Final Funhouse Fight

• “Cobra Kai”: Finale House Fight

• “The Boys”: Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront

• “WandaVision”: Wanda vs. Agatha – WINNER

• “Zack Snyder’s Justice League”: Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

Most Frightened Performance

• Elisabeth Moss: “The Invisible Man”

• Jurnee Smollett: “Lovecraft Country”

• Simona Brown: “Behind Her Eyes”

• Victoria Pedretti: “The Haunting of Bly Manor” - WINNER

• Vince Vaughn: “Freaky”

Best Duo

• “Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar”: Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)

• “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”: Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan) – WINNER

• “The Mandalorian”: Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu

• “Emily in Paris”: Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)

• Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”: Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

UNSCRIPTED

Best Docu-reality Show

• “Below Deck Mediterranean”

• “Black Ink Crew New York”

• “Bling Empire”

• “Jersey Shore Family Vacation”

• “Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”

Best Dating Show

• “90 Day Fiancé”

• “Ex on The Beach”

• “Love Is Blind”

• “Ready to Love”

• “The Bachelorette”

Best Reality Cast

• “90 Day Fiancé”

• “Jersey Shore Family Vacation”

• “Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”

• “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

• “The Real Housewives of Atlanta”

Best Competition Series

• “Legendary”

• “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

• “The Challenge”

• “The Circle”

• “The Masked Singer”

Best Lifestyle Show

• “Deliciousness”

• “Fixer Upper: Welcome Home”

• “Making The Cut”

• “Nailed It!”

• “Queer Eye”

Best New Unscripted Series

• “Bling Empire”

• “Cardi Tries”

• “Selena + Chef”

• “The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City”

• “VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition”

Best Talk/Topical Show

• “A Little Late With Lilly Singh”

• “Red Table Talk”

• “The Breakfast Club”

• “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

• “Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen”

Best Comedy/Game Show

• “Floor Is Lava”

• “Impractical Jokers”

• “Kids Say the Darndest Things”

• “Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out”

• “Ridiculousness”

Best Host

• Nicole Byer – “Nailed It!”

• Rob Dyrdek – “Ridiculousness”

• RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

• T.J. Lavin – “The Challenge”

• Tiffany Haddish – “Kids Say the Darndest Things”

Breakthrough Social Star

• Addison Rae

• Bretman Rock

• Charli D’Amelio

• Jalaiah Harmon

• Rickey Thompson

Best Real-Life Mystery or Crime Series

• “Catfish: The TV Show”

• “Evil Lives Here”

• “Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer”

• “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

• “Unsolved Mysteries”

Best Fight

• “Selling Sunset”: Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn

• “The Real Housewives of New Jersey”: Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice

• “Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race”: Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman

• “Keeping Up With The Kardashians”: Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West

• “Legendary”: Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

Best International Reality Series

• “Acapulco Shore”

• “Geordie Shore”

• “Love Island” (ITV)

• “¡Nailed it! México”

• “RuPaul’s Drag Race UK”