LIST: Races and candidates that will appear on local ballots for the General Election

LIST: Races and candidates that will appear on local ballots for the General Election
November 3 is Election Day.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. — Action News Jax has created a list of races and candidates that will appear on local ballots in Northeast Florida and Southeast Georgia.

NOTE: Candidates are listed in order alphabetically by party, then by first name.

Federal Races

Content Continues Below

President of The United States

  • Joe Biden, Democrat
  • Donald Trump, Republican (Incumbent)

U.S. House of Representatives, Florida District 2

  • Neal Dunn, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Kim O’Connor, Write-In
  • Kristy Thripp, Write-In

U.S. House of Representatives, Florida District 3

  • Adam Christensen, Democrat
  • Kat Cammack, Republican

U.S. House of Representatives, Florida District 4

  • Donna Deegan, Democrat
  • John Rutherford, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Gary L. Koniz, Write-In

U.S. House of Representatives, Florida District 5

  • Al Lawson, Democrat (Incumbent)
  • Gary Adler, Republican

U.S. House of Representatives, Florida District 6

  • Clint Curtis, Democrat
  • Michael Waltz, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Alan Grayson, Write-In
  • Gerry Nolan, Write-In

U.S. House of Representatives, Georgia District 1

  • Joyce Marie Griggs, Democrat
  • Earl L. “Buddy” Carter, Republican (Incumbent)

U.S. Senate, Georgia

  • Jon Ossoff, Democrat
  • Shane Hazel, Libertarian
  • David Perdue, Republican (Incumbent)

U.S. Senate, Georgia

  • Deborah Jackson, Democrat
  • Ed Tarver, Democrat
  • Jamesia James, Democrat
  • Matt Lieberman, Democrat
  • Joy Felicia Slade, Democrat
  • Tamara Johnson-Shealey, Democrat
  • Raphael Warnock, Democrat
  • Richard Dien Winfield, Democrat
  • John “Green” Fortuin, Green
  • Al Bartell, Independent
  • Allen Buckley, Independent
  • Michael Todd Greene, Independent
  • Valencia Stovall, Independent
  • Brian Slowinski, Libertarian
  • A. Wayne Johnson, Republican
  • Derrick E. Grayson, Republican
  • Doug Collins, Republican
  • Kandiss Taylor, Republican
  • Kelly Loeffler, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Rod Mack, Write-In

Florida State Races

State Attorney, Judicial Circuit 7

  • R.J. Larizza, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Don Dempsey, NPA

Florida State Senate, District 5

  • Melina Rayna Barratt, Democrat
  • Matthew Charles McCary, Libertarian
  • Jennifer Bradley, Republican

Florida State Senate, District 7

  • Heather Hunter, Democrat
  • Travis Hutson, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Richard Dembinsky, Write-In

Florida State House, District 10

  • Rock Aboujaoude Jr. , Democrat
  • Chuck Brannan, Republican (Incumbent)

Florida State House, District 11

  • Joshua Hicks, Democrat
  • Cord Byrd, Republican (Incumbent)

Florida State House, District 12

  • Emmanuel Blimie, Democrat
  • Clay Yarborough, Republican (Incumbent)

Florida State House, District 14

  • Angie Nixon, Democrat
  • Nancy Lynn Kapetanovic, Write-In

Florida State House, District 15

  • Tammyette Thomas, Democrat
  • Wyman Duggan, Republican (Incumbent)

Florida State House, District 16

  • Ben Marcus, Democrat
  • Erin Christy, Independent
  • Jason Fischer, Republican (Incumbent)

Florida State House, District 17

  • Dave Rogers, Democrat
  • Cyndi Stevenson, Republican (Incumbent)

Florida State House, District 18

  • Leroy Anthony Edwards, Democrat
  • Ken Willey, Independent
  • Sam Garrison, Republican

Florida State House, District 19

  • Kimberly Dugger, Democrat
  • Bobby Payne, Republican (Incumbent)

Florida State House, District 24

  • Adam Morley, Democrat
  • Paul Renner, Republican (Incumbent)

Georgia State Races

Public Service Commission, District 1

  • Robert Bryan, Democrat
  • Elizabeth Melton, Libertarian
  • Jason Shaw, Republican (Incumbent)

Georgia State House, District 176

  • Evan Primus, Jr., Democrat
  • James Burchett, Republican (Incumbent)

Georgia State House, District 179

  • Julie Jordan, Democrat
  • Don Hogan, Republican (Incumbent)

Brunswick District Attorney

  • Jackie Johnson, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Keith Higgins, Independent

Baker County

Clerk Of Courts

  • Stacie Harvey, NPA (Incumbent)
  • Robert Fred Gray, Republican

Bradford County

Clerk of Court

  • Cynthia Davis Berry, NPA
  • Lisa Alvarez Rodgers, NPA
  • Denny Thompson, Republican

Superintendent of Schools

  • Will Hartley, NPA
  • Stacey Shuford Creighton, Republican (Incumbent)

Supervisor of Elections

  • Storm Zedra Hamilton, NPA
  • Shane Thornton, Republican

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Caroline Brown Spooner, Democrat
  • Robby Stokely, Republican

County Commissioner, District 5

  • Carol Mosley, NPA
  • Diane Andrews, Republican

Brantley County

No county or municipal elections

Camden County

Board of County Commissioners, District 1

  • Kevin Walker, Democrat
  • Lannie Brant, Republican (Incumbent)

St. Marys Mayor

  • Jerre Brumbelow
  • John F. Morrissey (Incumbent)

St. Marys City Council Post 4

  • Dave Reilly (Incumbent)
  • Rindy Howell

St. Marys City Council Post 5

  • Jay Moreno
  • Allen Rassi (Incumbent)
  • Cody Smith

St. Marys City Council Post 6

  • Nathan Floyd
  • Cheryl Honeycutt
  • Lisa James

Charlton County

Folkson City Council, At-Large

  • Jim Gowen, NPA
  • Raymonde Roberty, NPA

Clay County

Superintendent of Schools

  • David Broskie, Republican
  • Tyler Groves, Write-In

Columbia County

Tax Collector

  • Davie Parrish, Libertarian
  • Kyle Keen, Republican
  • County Commission, District 3
  • Bucky Nash, NPA (Incumbent)
  • Robby Hollingsworth, NPA

Duval County

Clerk of Circuit & District Court

  • Jimmy Midyette, Democrat
  • Jody Phillips, Republican

Soil & Water, Group 2

  • Binod Kumar, NPA
  • John R. Barnes, NPA
  • John Nooney, NPA
  • Matt Reimer, NPA

Soil & Water, Group 4

  • Arthur R. Bides, NPA
  • Ashantae Green, NPA
  • Carter Jones, NPA
  • Lagarall Bates, NPA

Glynn County

County Commissioner, At-Large Post 2

  • Taylor Ritz, Democrat
  • Walter Rafolkski, Republican

County Commissioner, District 2

  • Julian Smith, Democrat
  • Cap Fendig, Republican

Tax Commissioner

  • Trina Rankin, Democrat
  • Jeff Chapman, Republican (Incumbent)

Board of Education, At-Large Post 2

  • Regina Johnson, Democrat Jerry Mancil, Republican (Incumbent)

Nassau County

No county or municipal elections

Pierce County

County Commission, District 1

  • Tyone Harris, Democrat
  • Harold Rozier, Republican (Incumbent)

Putnam County

Sheriff

  • Homer “Gator” Deloach, Republican (Incumbent)
  • Edison Edison, NPA

Superintendent of Schools

  • Pamela Brown, Democrat
  • Rick Surrency, Republican (Incumbent)

Board of County Commissioners, District 3

  • Joshua James Mast, Democrat
  • Douglas Hays, NPA
  • Terry Turner, Republican (Incumbent)

Board of County Commissioners, District 5

  • Paul Adamczyk, Republican
  • Mike Lambert, Write-In

Pomona Park Mayor

  • John R. Morbitzer, NPA
  • Joseph Svingala, NPA (Incumbent)

Pomona Park Town Council, Seat 5

  • James Griffin, NPA
  • Joseph Svingala, NPA

Pomona Park Town Council, Seat 6

  • Darlena Cuevas, NPA
  • Forest Bud Eckels, NPA

Crescent City Commissioner, Group 3

  • Cynthia Burton, NPA
  • Jamaad Cesar-Batts, NPA
  • Crescent City Mayor
  • Brett Peterson, NPA
  • Craig Oates, NPA
  • Michele Myers, NPA

St. Johns County

Sheriff

  • Rob Hardwick, Republican
  • Scott Boutwell, Write-In

County Commission, District 1

  • Joe Mcarnarney, Democrat
  • Christian Whitehurst, Republican

County Commission, District 5

  • Merrill Paul Rolland, NPA
  • Henry Dean, Republican (Incumbent)

City of St. Augustine Commission, Seat 1

  • Roxane Horvath, NPA (Incumbent)
  • Wade Ross, NPA

City of St. Augustine Commission, Seat 2

  • Barbara Blonder, NPA
  • Leanna Freeman, NPA (Incumbent)

St. Augustine Beach Commission, Seat 1

  • Maggie Kostka, NPA (Incumbent)
  • Ernesto Torres, NPA

Airport Authority Group 4

  • Austin Lee Lanteigne, NPA
  • Michael Henne, NPA
  • Robert E. Olson, NPA
  • Samuel N. Barresi, NPA

Airport Authority Group 5

  • Jerome P. Dion, NPA
  • Mark Alan Frazier, NPA
  • Reba J. Ludlow, NPA

Soil & Water Conservation, District 3

  • Bucky Sykes, NPA (Incumbent)
  • Nicole Crosby, NPA

Soil & Water Conservation, District 4

  • Brenda Stratton, NPA
  • Charles Owen, NPA

Anastasia Mosquito Control District, Seat 1

  • Catherine Brandhorst, NPA
  • Jan Cardia, NPA
  • Timothy J. Burton, NPA

Anastasia Mosquito Control District, Seat 3

  • Felicia Proia, NPA
  • Gina Leblanc, NPA (Incumbent)
  • Howard G. Mcgaffney, NPA

Anastasia Mosquito Control District, Seat 5

  • Ed Slavin, NPA
  • Gayle Gardner, NPA
  • Gary Howell, NPA (Incumbent)

Port Waterway & Beach, Group 2

  • Jane West, NPA
  • Lindsay Lauren, NPA
  • Marco E. Klovanish, NPA
  • Nick Baldwin, NPA
  • Robert E. Stewart, NPA

Port Waterway & Beach, Group 4

  • Christopher Way, NPA (Incumbent)
  • Roy Jaeger, NPA

Union County

Superintendent of Schools

  • David Harris, NPA
  • Mike Ripplinger, Republican

Ware County

Sheriff

  • Chris Tatum, Democrat
  • Randy Royal, Republican (Incumbent)

FLORIDA BALLOT AMENDMENTS

Action News Jax has also provided a list of ballot initiatives that you will see in November below:

  1. Citizenship Requirement To Vote In Florida Elections: This amendment provides that only United States Citizens who are at least eighteen years of age, a permanent resident of Florida, and registered to vote, as provided by law, shall be qualified to vote in a Florida election. Click here for more information.
  2. Raising Florida’s Minimum Wage: Raises minimum wage to $10.00 per hour effective September 30th, 2021. Each September 30th thereafter, minimum wage shall increase by $1.00 per hour until the minimum wage reaches $15.00 per hour on September 30th, 2026. From that point forward, future minimum wage increases shall revert to being adjusted annually for inflation starting September 30th, 2027. For more information, click here.
  3. All Voters Vote in Primary Elections for State Legislature, Governor, and Cabinet: Allows all registered voters to vote in primaries for state legislature, governor, and cabinet regardless of political party affiliation. All candidates for an office, including party nominated candidates, appear on the same primary ballot. Two highest vote getters advance to general election. If only two candidates qualify, no primary is held and winner is determined in general election. Candidate’s party affiliation may appear on ballot as provided by law. Effective January 1, 2024. Click here for more details.
  4. Voter Approval of Constitutional Amendments: Requires all proposed amendments or revisions to the state constitution to be approved by the voters in two elections, instead of one, in order to take effect. The proposal applies the current thresholds for passage to each of the two elections. For more information, click here.
  5. Limitation on Homestead Assessments: Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution, effective date January 1, 2021, to increase, from 2 years to 3 years, the period of time during which accrued Save-Our-Homes benefits may be transferred from a prior homestead to a new homestead. Click here for more details.
  6. Ad Valorem Tax Discount for Spouses of Certain Deceased Veterans Who Had Permanent, Combat-Related Disabilities: Provides that the homestead property tax discount for certain veterans with permanent combat-related disabilities carries over to such veteran’s surviving spouse who holds legal or beneficial title to, and who permanently resides on, the homestead property, until he or she remarries or sells or otherwise disposes of the property. The discount may be transferred to a new homestead property of the surviving spouse under certain conditions. The amendment takes effect January 1, 2021. Click here for details.