Trinity Christian tops high school football polls

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. — Headlined by 2013 state champs Trinity Christian, our area features nine schools ranked in the preseason AP poll. The conquerors return much of the talent that led to last year’s title and begin their reign at number one in the 3A ranks. Also seeking a return trip to Orlando are Bolles and Clay and both begin ranked in the top five. The Bolles Bulldogs came up short against Miami Booker T. Washington for a second straight year and start the year third in the 4A rankings. For the Clay Blue Devils it was a wild ride to Orlando, coach Josh Hoekstra’s squad is fifth in class 5A as 2014 begins.

Also finding a way into the preseason poll are Marty Lee and the First Coast Bucs at fourth in class 8A. The Fletcher Senators made another run in the playoffs and start the year seventh in class 7A. In 6A two area squads are ranked, Ed White at number five after the turnaround season in 2013 and Lake City Columbia in seventh. Rounding out the group of local Florida teams ranked in the preseason are University Christian and Union County, ranked fifth in class 2A and 1A respectively.

Across the border in Georgia the Camden County Wildcats and Charlton County Indians are each ranked eighth to start the preseason in GHSA class AAAAAA and A respectively. The Wilcats start the regular season this Saturday night at home.

Full polls below:

Class 8A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Miramar (11)              0-0        133       2

2. Apopka (2)                0-0        117       3

3. Dr. Phillips (3)           0-0        115       4

4. First Coast                0-0        97         RV

5. Coral Gables             0-0        74         NR

6. Plant                         0-0        69         7

7. Fort Pierce Central     0-0        58         8

8. Palm Beach Gardens 0-0        44         NR

9. Charles Flanagan       0-0        37         9

10. Monarch                  0-0        26         NR

Others receiving votes: South Dade (0-0) 25, West Orange (0-0) 23, Lake Mary (0-0) 22, Manatee (0-0) 17, Winter Park (0-0) 8, Christopher Columbus Catholic (0-0) 5, Coral Glades (0-0) 4, Spruce Creek (0-0) 2, Vero Beach (0-0) 2, Cypress Bay (0-0) 1, Alonso (0-0) 1.

Class 7A

Record Pts       Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14)        0-0        156       4

2. Dwyer (2)                              0-0        126       1

3. Niceville                                0-0        123       7

4. Kissimmee Osceola               0-0        99         6

5. East Lake                              0-0        89         2

6. Sickles                                  0-0        69         5

7. Fletcher                                 0-0        47         NR

8. Port Charlotte                        0-0        31         9

9. Lake Nona                             0-0        29         NR

10. Tate                                    0-0        26         NR

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island (0-0) 17, Lakeland (0-0) 16, Pinellas Park (0-0) 15, Haines City (0-0) 11, Melbourne (0-0) 7, Lincoln (0-0) 7, Royal Palm Beach (0-0) 7, Lake Worth (0-0) 3, Plantation (0-0) 2.

Class 6A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Miami Central (12)      0-0        155       1

2. Armwood (3)             0-0        144       2

3. Mainland (1)              0-0        130       5

4. Naples                      0-0        93         RV

5. Ed White                   0-0        78         9

6. Miami Carol City        0-0        58         10

7. Columbia                  0-0        45         6

8. Boynton Beach          0-0        38         NR

9. Heritage                    0-0        20         3

10. Pace                       0-0        19         NR

Others receiving votes: Springstead (0-0) 19, Largo (0-0) 16, Hallandale (0-0) 13, Escambia (0-0) 10, South Fort Myers (0-0) 10, Jefferson (0-0) 9, Winter Haven (0-0) 9, St. Augustine (0-0) 8, South Lake (0-0) 5, Venice (0-0) 1.

Class 5A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Plantation Am. Heritage (16)   0-0        160       3

2. South Sumter                        0-0        132       7

3. Pensacola Catholic                0-0        121       1

4. Lake Wales                            0-0        73         NR

5. Lakewood                             0-0        65         NR

(tie) Clay                                   0-0        65         NR

7. Merritt Island                         0-0        50         4

8. Cardinal Gibbons                   0-0        40         NR

(tie) West Florida                       0-0        40         5

10. Palm Bay                            0-0        34         RV

Others receiving votes: Godby (0-0) 27, North Marion (0-0) 22, Bishop Kenny (0-0) 15, Wakulla (0-0) 12, Jesuit (0-0) 11, Pasco (0-0) 8, Suwannee (0-0) 4, Island Coast (0-0) 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Miami Washington (16)           0-0        160       1

2. Cocoa                                   0-0        141       2

3. Bolles School                        0-0        131       NR

4. Gulliver Prep                         0-0        86         NR

5. Clewiston                              0-0        69         5

Others receiving votes: Glades Central (0-0) 28, Florida (0-0) 13, Madison County (0-0) 6, Fort Lauderdale University (0-0) 6.

Class 3A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Trinity Christian (16)               0-0        160       1

2. Clearwater Central Catholic     0-0        139       5

3. Westminster Christian            0-0        115       3

4. Ocala Trinity Catholic             0-0        89         RV

5. Melbourne Central Catholic     0-0        61         2

Others receiving votes: Tampa Catholic (0-0) 37, Delray American Heritage (0-0) 26, Lakeland Christian (0-0) 7, Pahokee (0-0) 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Champagnat Catholic (15)      0-0        159       1

2. Victory Christian (1)               0-0        140       NR

3. North Florida Christian           0-0        110       4

4. Indian Rocks                         0-0        72         RV

5. University Christian                0-0        60         3

Others receiving votes: Glades Day (0-0) 48, Warner Christian (0-0) 24, Northside Christian (0-0) 8, Imagine-North Port (0-0) 7, Carrollwood Day (0-0) 6, First Baptist (0-0) 6.

Class 1A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Trenton (13)               0-0        157       4

2. Blountstown (3)         0-0        142       1

3. Dixie County             0-0        113       2

4. Lafayette                   0-0        107       NR

5. Union County            0-0        84         3

Others receiving votes: Baker School (0-0) 15, Port St. Joe (0-0) 13, Northview (0-0) 9.

GHSA Class AAAAAA

Record Pts       Prv

1. McEachern (8)           0-0        98         4

2. Archer (2)                  0-0        79         7

(tie) Colquitt County       0-0        79         3

4. North Gwinnett           0-0        69         2

5. Mill Creek                  0-0        51         NR

6. Lovejoy                     0-0        47         NR

7. Tucker                       0-0        35         NR

8. Camden County         0-0        34         9

9. Norcross                   0-0        18         1

10. Grayson                  0-0        16         NR

Others receiving votes: Langston Hughes 14, Marietta 6, Hillgrove 2, Lowndes 2.

GHSA Class A

Record Pts       Prv

1. Aquinas (11)                          0-0        110       1

2. Marion County                       0-0        88         2

3. Calvary Day                          0-0        81         3

4. Eagle's Landing Christian       0-0        78         4

5. Mt. Pisgah Christian               0-0        54         5

6. Mount Paran Christian            0-0        44         8

7. Irwin County                          0-0        42         7

8. Charlton County                     0-0        37         6

9. Prince Avenue Christian         0-0        27         9

10. Clinch County                      0-0        14         NR

Others receiving votes: Stratford 9, Hawkinsville 6, ECI 3, Johnson County 3, Mitchell County 3, Landmark Christian 1, Savannah Christian 1.